Commander JFC-Brunssum

General Riccardo Marchio'

Italian Army

General Riccardo Marchiò joined the Military Academy in Modena in 1974. After receiving his commission, he was assigned to the 6th"Bersaglieri” Battalion in Turin. In 1982, as a junior officer, he served as rifle company Commander in support of the Multinational Peacekeeping Force in Lebanon.

 

Once completed the Italian General Staff Course, he was posted to the 3rdArmy Corps Headquarters in Milan, where he first served as Staff Officer Operations and later, as Chief Operations.

 

In 1993 he took part in Operation Restore Hope (ITALFOR IBIS) in Mogadishu, Somalia and, the following year he returned to the Bersaglieri unit as a 2nd Battalion Commander.

 

Back to the 3rd Army Corps Headquarters, he became Chief of Staff of the 3rd ITA Division and deployed as Deputy Chief of Staff Operations of the Multinational Protection Force to Albania, in 1997.

 

On promotion to Colonel he became Commander of the 18th"Bersaglieri” Regiment and deployed with his unit to FYROM and Kosovo on Operation "Joint Guarantor” and Operation "Joint Guardian”. From July 1999 to June 2000 he attended the US Army War College (Class 2000).

 

In 2000, back to Italy, he became Chief Training at the Operational Land Forces Command, Verona. In 2002 he commanded the Italian Contingent in Afghanistan within the International Security Assistance Force in Kabul.

 

In October 2003, he became Deputy Commander of the "Aosta” Mechanized Brigade and from March to July 2004 he was deployed to Iraq as Deputy Commander Multinational Division South East (MNDSE) in Basrah. He then commanded the "Aosta” Mechanized Brigade from October 2004 to September 2005.

 

From 2005 to 2008 he held several appointments at the Army General Staff, including Deputy Chief and Chief Operations and Training Department of the Army General Staff.

 

In August 2008 he assumed the position of Deputy Commander of the Allied Rapid Reaction Corps HQ and whilst at the ARRC, he was deployed to Afghanistan as DCOM ISAF Joint Command and Senior National Representative in Afghanistan for 15 months.

 

In June 2012 he assumed the post of Head of Intelligence Department of the Italian Prime Minister Office.

 

From the 24th of November 2014 to the 29th of September 2016 he assumed command of the NATO Rapid Deployable Corps – Italy.

 

He commanded the Italian Army Operational Land Forces Command/Army Operational Command in Rome from 01 October 2016 to 14 February 2018.

 

His awards and decorations include the Silver Cross for Army Meritorious Service, "Mauriziana” Medal, "Loya Jirga” Afghan Medal, Knight of the Military Order of Italy, Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic, Commander of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic, US Bronze Star Medal.

 

General Marchiò has a degree in Strategic Sciences and a Master in Strategic Studies obtained at the US Army War College.

 

He is married to Laura, and they have two sons and three grandchildren. His interests are: reading, skiing and flying ultra-light aircraft.

Current as of 13-Feb-2018
 

     Find us on ...Military Command StructureSitemap

 Facebook      Twitter       Rss       Youtube       Flickr