yeatman-0AaBB1

Commander

Colonel Scott T. Yeatman

Colonel Scott T. Yeatman is the Chief, War Planning and Policy Division, Headquarters Air Force. In this position, Yeatman manages all US Air Force global force management assignment, apportionment, and allocation actions and associated information systems. Additionally, he supervises deployment and mobilization policy and execution.

Colonel Yeatman was commissioned in 1998 as a graduate of Officer Training School. He has served in a variety of operational flying, staff, and command assignments including leading the 438th Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Kabul, Afghanistan. Prior to his current position, Colonel Yeatman was the Chief of Communications, Commander's Initiatives Group, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea. Col. Yeatman is a command pilot with more than 2,000 hours and over 370 combat hours.


EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico 

1998 Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama with Distinction 

2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama with Distinction 

2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, correspondence 

2010 Joint Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia 

2011 Masters of Arts in Asymmetric Warfare, American Military University, Charlestown, West Virginia with Distinction 

2012 Masters of Arts in Security Studies, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California with Distinction 

2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama correspondence 

2017 Masters of Arts in Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk


ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1998 – May 2000, Assistant Chief, Inpatient Pharmacy, 89 Diagnostics and Therapeutics Squadron, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, MD 

2. May 2000 – December 2000, Student Pilot, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX 

3. December 2000 – July 2001, Student Pilot, 23rd Flying Training Squadron, Ft. Rucker, AL 

4. July 2001 – December 2001, Student Pilot, 512th Rescue Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM 

5. January 2001 – December 2004, Assistant Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD 

6. January 2005 – February 2006, Student Pilot, 551st Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM 

7. March 2006 – July 2008, Flight Commander and Aircraft Commander, 20th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL 

8. August 2008 – December 2010, Executive Officer, Special Operations Center for Resources and Requirements (J8), United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, FL 

9. January 2011 – March 2012, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA 

10. April 2012 – February 2013, Assistant Director, Wing Plans and Programs, 11th Wing, Andrews AFB, MD 

11. March 2013 – February 2014, Director of Operations, 811th Operations Support Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD 

12. March 2014 – February 2015, Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Kabul, Afghanistan 

13. March 2015 – June 2016, Deputy Commander, 811th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, MD 

14. July 2016 – June 2017, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA 

15. July 2017 – July 2018, J35 Plans Branch Chief, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan, Korea 

16. July 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Commander's Communication, Commander's Strategic Initiatives Group, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Camp Humphreys, Korea 

17. July 2019 – Present, Chief, War Planning and Policy Division, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington DC.


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 2008 – December 2010, Executive Officer, Special Operations Center for Resources and Requirements (J8), United States Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, FL 

2. July 2017 – July 2018, J35 Plans Branch Chief, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan, Korea 

3. July 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Commander's Communication, Commander's Strategic Initiatives Group, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Camp Humphreys, Korea


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot Flight Hours: Over 2100 Aircraft Flown: T-37B, UH-1H/N, MH-53J/M, Mi-17 v1/5, MD-530, UH-60A


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Senior Service Medal 

Bronze Star 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal 

Meritorious Service Medal Air Medal w/ Valor and seven oak leaf clusters 

Aerial Achievement Meal w/ one oak leaf cluster 

Air Force Commendation Medal 

Joint Service Achievement Medal 

Air Force Combat Action Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

First Lieutenant 8 April 1998 
Captain 3 April 2002 
Major 1 August 2007 
Lieutenant Colonel 1 January 2014 
Colonel, 1 May 2019


Search our content:

Address

Resolute Support
Afghanistan

Media Operations

Public Affairs Office
Afghanistan